这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] Second, the Reorganization Act prevents us from reading “functions” to encompass the authority to appoint officers. Separately from its authorization of a “transfer” of “functions,” §903(a)(1), the Act states that a plan may “provide for the appointment and pay of the head and one or more officers of an agency . . . if the President finds, and in his message transmitting the plan declares, that by reason of a reorganization made by the plan the provisions are necessary.” §904(2). And, “if the appointment is not to a position  in the competitive service, it shall be by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Ibid. The Act thus distinguishes between a transfer of functions and a conferral of appointment authority, with special procedural requirements imposed on the latter.

 Here, the Plan provides only for a transfer of functions. See §1(a).