这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] The Task Force formulates and publishes evidence-based recommendations regarding preventive healthcare services.

 In 1999, Congress enacted legislation codifying the role of the Task Force. See §915, 113 Stat. 1659. That legislation established the Task Force as an entity within the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ), which in turn is an agency in the Public Health Service within HHS.

 Under that 1999 statute, the Director of AHRQ “convene[s]” the Task Force, which is “to be composed of individuals with appropriate expertise.” Ibid.; see 42  U. S. C. §299b–4(a)(1). The Task Force reviews “the scientific evidence related to the effectiveness, appropriateness, and cost-effectiveness of clinical preventive services for the purpose of developing recommendations for the health care community.” §299b–4(a)(1).

 As presently constituted, the Task Force consists of 16 members who are now appointed by the Secretary of HHS to staggered 4-year terms. Those members are “nationally recognized experts in prevention, evidence-based medicine, and primary care.”