这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] That is especially so when the person charged with convening is required to ensure that members of the body to be convened meet certain qualifications, such as “appropriate expertise.” §299b–4(a)(1).

 Congress has elsewhere used the term “convene” to authorize an official to both assemble a body and select its members. For example, 10 U. S. C. §948h states: “Military commissions under this chapter may be convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose.” That statute contains no provision using the term “appoint.” Therefore, §948h—along with a neighboring provision that also uses a term other than “appoint” (namely, “detail”)—has been read to authorize the Secretary of Defense or his designee to appoint commission members.