这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] On the flip side, when Congress wants to decouple the  power to convene from the power to appoint, it has done so explicitly. Consider 15 U. S. C. §634c(b)(2)(A), which provides that “the Chief Counsel for Advocacy” within the Small Business Administration “shall convene an Interagency Working Group” but then states that the Working Group shall be composed of representatives from particular agencies “as selected by the head of the agency.” See also, e.g., 20 U. S. C. §§107d2(a), (b) (The Secretary of Education “shall convene an ad hoc arbitration panel” with three members “appointed” by others); 50 U. S. C. §§3022(b), (d) (2018 ed., Supp. II) (“The Director of National Intelligence shall convene meetings of the Joint Intelligence Community Council” with membership of the Council specified in the law itself ).

 The statute setting up the Task Force is more like the former set of statutes than the latter. So in context, the AHRQ Director’s power to “convene” naturally encompasses the power to appoint.