这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] For example, 10 U. S. C. §948h states: “Military commissions under this chapter may be convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose.” That statute contains no provision using the term “appoint.” Therefore, §948h—along with a neighboring provision that also uses a term other than “appoint” (namely, “detail”)—has been read to authorize the Secretary of Defense or his designee to appoint commission members. See Al Bahlul, 967 F. 3d, at 863–864; see also §948i(b) (“When convening a military commission under this chapter, the convening authority shall detail” eligible “members of the armed forces”); see also, e.g., 10 U. S. C. §14903(a) (“The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene a board of inquiry” to “be composed of not less than three officers” with specified “qualifications”); 14 U. S. C. §3703(a) (“The Secretary shall