这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] That supervisory authority in turn enables the Secretary to review and, if he chooses, directly block a recommendation he disagrees with.

First, 42 U. S. C. §202 provides that the Public Health Service, which houses the Task Force, “shall be administered . . . under the supervision and direction of the Secretary.”

Second, Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966 grants the Secretary authority to perform “all functions of the Public Health Service” and its “officers,” “employees,” and “agencies.” 80 Stat. 1610.3

  Third, 42 U. S. C. §300gg–92 states that the Secretary “may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter”—including the section of the Affordable Care Act that requires no-cost coverage of Task Force “A” and “B” recommendations.