这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] And from then on, the Secretary has continued to appoint Task Force members.

 The Fifth Circuit affirmed in relevant part. In a thorough opinion, the court held that the Task Force members are principal officers who must be appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. Like the District Court, the Fifth Circuit understood the Task Force members to be removable at will by the Secretary of HHS. But the Fifth Circuit concluded that the Secretary cannot block Task Force recommendations before they take effect. The court pointed to 42 U. S. C. §299b–4(a)(6), which provides that Task Force members “shall be independent  and, to the extent practicable, not subject to political pressure.” The Task Force, according to the Fifth Circuit, “cannot be ‘independent’ and free from ‘political pressure’ on the one hand, and at the same time be supervised by the HHS Secretary, a political appointee, on the other.” Braidwood Mgmt., Inc. v. Becerra, 104 F. 4th 930, 944 (2024).