这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] See Al Bahlul, 967 F. 3d, at 863–864; see also §948i(b) (“When convening a military commission under this chapter, the convening authority shall detail” eligible “members of the armed forces”); see also, e.g., 10 U. S. C. §14903(a) (“The Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene a board of inquiry” to “be composed of not less than three officers” with specified “qualifications”); 14 U. S. C. §3703(a) (“The Secretary shall convene a Coast Guard Reserve Policy Board,” and at “least one-half of the members of the Board shall be Reserve officers”); 33 U. S. C. §3022(a) (The Secretary of Commerce “shall convene a personnel board” which “shall consist of not less than five officers” of a certain “grade”).

 On the flip side, when Congress wants to decouple the  power to convene from the power to appoint, it has done so explicitly.