这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] Post, at 27. But as the Government explains, the text of Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966 is plain: It explicitly states that it “ ‘transfer[s]’ ” “ ‘all functions’ ” of “ ‘officers’ ” of the Public Health Service, including the AHRQ Director, “ ‘to the Secretary.’ ” Supp. Brief for United States 5 (quoting 80 Stat. 1610). And after that statutory transfer, the officers of the Public Health Service are not “empty husks” because the Secretary may delegate responsibility to carry out functions back to the Public Health Service and its officers. See n. 6, supra. Section 2 of Reorganization Plan No. 3 expressly provides for such delegation: It states that the “Secretary may from time to time make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance of any of the functions transferred to him by the provisions of this reorganization plan by any officer, employee, or agency of the Public Health Service.” 80 Stat. 1610. And the Secretary has in fact delegated functions back to the Public Health Service. See, e.g., 31 Fed. Reg. 8964 (1966); 33 Fed. Reg. 5426 (1968); 53 Fed. Reg. 3457 (1988); 61 Fed. Reg. 29566 (1996).