这是indexloc提供的服务,不要输入任何密码
[…] When Congress wants to create an independent agency,  it generally does so by explicitly conferring for-cause removal protection on the agency’s leadership. See Part II–D–1, supra. And Congress usually couples that express for-cause protection from removal with an express statement that those agency heads shall be nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. See, e.g., 15 U. S. C. §41 (The Federal Trade Commission “shall be composed of five Commissioners, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); 42 U. S. C. §7171(b) (The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission “shall be composed of five members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); 49 U. S. C. §1301(b)(1) (The Surface Transportation Board “shall consist of 5 members, to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”).

 The statute establishing the Task Force contains none of that customary language—either with respect to for-cause removal or appointment by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. That silence speaks volumes.