MEDINA v. PLANNED PARENTHOOD SOUTH ATLANTIC
[…] See Epic Systems Corp. v. Lewis, 584 U. S. 497, 523 (2018) (“[L]egislative history is not the law”). And that goes double for spending-power statutes, where “the key is not what a majority of the Members of both Houses intend but what the States are clearly told.” Arlington Central School Dist. Bd. of Ed. v. Murphy, 548 U. S. 291, 304 (2006).7
Second, the plaintiffs and dissent contend, Congress modeled §1396a(a)(23)(A) on a Medicare provision titled “ ‘Free choice by patient guaranteed.’ ” 79 Stat. 291, 42 U. S. C. §1395a. It reads: “Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter may obtain health services from any . . . person qualified to participate under this subchapter if such . . . person undertakes to provide him such services.” §1395a(a). And because that Medicare provision “confer[s] an individual right,” the plaintiffs and dissent reason, its Medicaid offshoot must as well. Brief for Respondents 34; see post, at 13 (Jackson, J., dissenting).
This argument stumbles out of the gate.